Development of a novel therapy targeting Wnt5a-related cell adhesion factor ALCAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Takayuki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (20609763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 守人  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWnt5a / 乳癌 / 分子標的治療 / 治療 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt5a was positively expressed in 69 cases (39%) among 178 cases of invasive breast cancer. Wnt5a expression was strongly correlated with being estrogen receptor (ER)-positive (P < 0.001), and Wnt5a was barely expressed in ER-negative breast cancers. Analysis of the relationship between Wnt5a expression and malignancy in exclusively 153 cases of ER-positive breast cancer led to detection of significant correlations with lymph node metastasis (P < 0.001), nuclear grade (P = 0.004), and lymphatic invasion (P = 0.002). Relapse-free survival was shorter in cases of Wnt5a-positive breast cancer compared to Wnt5a-negative breast cancer cases (P = 0.024). MCF7 cells forced to constitutively express Wnt5a showed significantly enhanced migratory capacity as compared to control cells. In order to clarify the mechanism, a DNA microarray analysis was carried out. Activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (ALCAM) was identified as an Wnt5a-dependent expression molecule.