Gemonic alteration, molecular subtypes and drug sensitivity in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Eriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 乳腺科部長 (50325453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 慎士  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380429)
北尾 洋之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30368617)
山下 奈真  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60608967)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / DNA修復 / 遺伝子変異 / 染色体不安定性 / APOBEC3B / ER陽性乳癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / サブタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extent of the genomic alterations and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) at tumor suppressor gene (TSG) loci was quite different among subtypes in the primary breast cancer. Low-grade hormone receptor (HR)-positive/HER2 negative subtype has significantly less genomic alterations and LOH at TSG loci compared with other subtypes. HER2 type and triple negative (TN) type have extensive genomic and chromosomal alterations and LOH. In these subtypes, cytotoxic chemotherapy is often used. Some tumors with high genomic alterations are sensitive to chemotherapy, thus genomic abnormalities are not always associated with poor prognosis in HER2 and TN subtypes. On the other hand, in HR-positive/HER2 negative subtype, high genomic alterations are significantly associated with poor prognosis. It suggests that tumors with high genomic alterations are probably resistant to endocrine treatment, which may lead to unfavorable outcomes.