Immunofluorescence analysis of P53-binding protein 1 in thyroid follicular tumours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
大坪 竜太  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80570043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺濾胞性腫瘍 / 術前細胞診診断 / 53BP1核内フォーカス / 濾胞癌 / 術前診断 / p53 binding protein 1 / 核内フォーカス / 甲状腺濾胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the nuclear foci using stamp cytology that is collected from a surface of tumors, fine-needle cytology that is collected with puncture to tumors, and liquid-based cytology samples that is collected from lavage fluid of puncture needles. We found that there were a lot of non-specific reaction, and stamp cytology and fine-needle cytology samples were improper methods due to overlaps of cells. Proper nuclear foci were recognized in liquid-based cytology, which was limited in sites with less cellular overlaps. Also, we observed some tendency that nuclear foci were more frequent in malignancies compared with benign tumors, however, there were much unevenness in each case.
In conclusion, it was difficult to distinguish thyroid cancers from benign thyroid tumors using nuclear foci of cytology specimen, however, we would like to continue the evaluation about this theme.