Exploratory study to determine predictive factors of effectiveness of paclitaxel and to establish new therapy for histone modification in anaplastic thyroid cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Nobuyasu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40724927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん分子病態学部, 総括部長 (00254194)
山中 歩  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (00728339)
益田 宗孝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10190365)
益戸 功彦  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (10404972)
利野 靖  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50254206)
吉田 明  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 乳腺内分泌外科, 部長 (70182748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / ヒストン修飾 / EZH2 / 効果予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish predictive factors of effectiveness of paclitaxel in thyroid cancer and to establish prognostic and therapeutic targets in the epigenetic field. Unfortunately, we could not find predictive factors for paclitaxel in anaplastic thyroid cancer, but the histone modifying enzyme EZH2 overexpression may be associated with the malignancy of thyroid cancer and the expression of Ki67. It turned out that EZH2 is an independent prognostic factor as well as distant metastasis in poorly differentiated thyroid cancer. Currently, we are aiming to establish a new therapy targeting EZH2.