Serum exosomal CEACAM1 as a novel tumor marker for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50244744)
瀧藤 克也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
松田 健司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsexosome / CEACAM1 / CEA / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for serum exosomal CEACAM1, CEA and CEACAM6 is not common. We established a method to measure serum exosomal CEACAM1, CEA and CEACAM6. In this study, we optimized a method of measuring serum exosomal molecules by ELISA and volume-excluding polymers for exosome isolation. The sample concentration and a solvent for ELISA were important to measure serum exosomal CEACAM1, CEA, and CEACAM6. The thawing temperature of frozen serum before extraction modulates the value of serum exosomal CEA. The samples thawed at 25℃ exhibited a better AUC value, sensitivity, and specificity as well as more correct classification than serum CEA. Serum exosomal CEACAM1 and CEACAM6 are also elevated in patients with distant metastasis. An appropriate concentration of the exosome sample, the solvent for the exosomes, and the thawing temperature of frozen serum before extraction enable accurate measurement of serum exosomal CEA family.