Prediction of therapeutic effect by immunomonitoring during breast cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Horimoto Yoshiya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 滋久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 免疫モニタリング / 腫瘍免疫 / 内分泌療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify new predictive markers for therapeutic effect with analyzing the immune status during treatment for breast cancer patients.
We isolated and cryopreserved peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and serum from over 250 patients. Blood samples were collected before and during endocrine treatment for breast cancer patients. The influence of hormone therapy on the host immune system and whether the host immune status affects the therapeutic effect of hormone therapy have been analyzed. Immuno-profiling analysis using a multicolor flow cytometer is performed for PBMC analysis. Also, using serum, estradiol concentration in blood, various cytokines, and concentration of immune related protein are measured.
Finally, in this study we would like to elucidate whether hormonal therapy reduces immunosuppressive cells in the blood, including regulatory T cells, and whether the immune status before treatment relates with the effect of hormonal therapy.