Development of a miRNA delivery system using Ago2/miRNA complexes modified with cancer specific peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shinobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
高梨 正勝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTCHIDA Akihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / miRNA / ジーンデリバリー / Ago2 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that dysregulation of microRNAs (miRNAs) contributes to the development and progression of cancers. The circulating miRNAs in the bloodstream escape from attacking of blood RNase activity by encapsulation in membrane-bound vesicles such as exosomes. However, Arroyo et al. reported that a significant portion of circulating miRNA is associated with Argonaute2 (Ago2), the effector component of the miRNA-induced silencing complex that directly binds to miRNAs and mediates messenger RNA repression in cells. In this study, we examined whether Ago2/miRNA complexes were new useful tools for gene delivery. The extracellular Ago2 complexes were in small amount of components in culture medium of breast cancer cells (MCF-7). The cell growth of MCF-7 cells was inhibited by using culture medium in miR-27a/Ago2 overexpressed HEK293 cells. Our study suggests that Ago2/miRNA complexes may be useful an effective miRNA delivery system for cancer therapy.