Evaluation of early response by FDG-PET in breast cancers treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yasuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 亜矢子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00529159)
北島 一宏  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80448860)
樋口 智子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (50786407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / FDG-PET / 化学療法 / 感受性 / SUVmax / TIL / Ki67 / Geminin / 術前化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated SUVmax values (indicator of glucose uptake) in 163 breast cancers and identified that proliferative marker geminin and tumor size were significant indicators for SUVmax. During tumor progression such as increase of tumor size and proliferation, upregulation of glucose uptake which can be estimated by SUVmax seems to be required.
We examined usefulness of metabolic parameters for predicting efficacy of chemotherapy. In addition to SUVmax value, 2-dimensional indicator, and 3-dimensional MTV and TLG are examined in terms of pathological complete response (pCR) in 182 breast cancers treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Baseline MTV was a significant predictor for pCR. Furthermore, reduction rates of SUVmax after one cycle treatment significantly associated with pCR. Combination of MTV and change of SUVmax accurately predict pCR. We identified that combination of MTV and SUVmax change is useful for predicting efficacy of chemotherapy in breast cancers.