Experimental trial to improve the treatment-resistance of GIST by using cell cycle regulating factor FBXW7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kyoichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10448897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢内 充洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60646793)
宮崎 達也  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70372349)
桑野 博行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186560)
鈴木 雅貴  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00711475)
豊増 嘉高  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10585326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIST / イマチニブ / FBXW7 / 細胞株 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the GIST cell line establishment from a surgical specimen, it did not lead to the establishment of the stable cell line which was monoclonal.Our department and affiliated hospitals have been creating the database and we have already collected 234 GIST cases. We immunostained FBXW7 and examined 97 cases of those. FBXW7 was found in all cases in a tumor tissue and it tended to be the poor prognosis in high expression group. Currently, we are collecting more GIST specimens and clinical data. We have presented about clinical data at academic meetings and symposium.
About in vitro examination, a restraint experiment of FBXW7 was conducted by using GIST-T1 cell line. We did not confirm the restraint of protein by siRNA and shRNA. It is difficult to control with the common methods and we are pushing forward a restraint experiment of FBXW7 by the Crispr/Cas9 method currently.