Analysis of gene expression involved in the prognosis and occurrence site of gastrointestinal stromal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
羽入 隆晃  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
小杉 伸一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
亀山 仁史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40626420)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管間質腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) of the small intestine has poor prognosis compared to that of the stomach. We focused on the involvement of the DNPH1 gene, which is known to be involved in autonomous cell proliferation and tumorigenesis. We confirmed that GISTs of the small intestine had high malignant potential clinically and examined the expression of DNPH1 using surgically resected specimens. DNPH1 expression were clearly observed in GIST specimens both of the small intestine and of the stomach. Although differences of the DNPH1 expression due to differences in primary organs was not clear, the expression of DNPH1 may contributes to tumor involvement.