Elucidation of essential molecular mechanism by which cancer stroma cause the development of peritoneal carcinomatosis into scirrhous gastric cancer.
Project/Area Number |
26461972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2015-2016) Kanazawa University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 聖二 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胃癌 / スキルス胃癌 / 癌性腹膜炎 / 癌間質線維芽細胞 / HGF/MET axis / 癌間質細胞 / HGF高産生性 / SMA陽性活性化線維芽細胞 / スキル胃癌 / 癌間質増生 / HGF/MET / α-SMA / Galectin-1 / CAF / galectin-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) play a crucial role for tumor progression in a variety of malignancy. Activated CAFs frequently express α-smooth muscle actin(SMA) and are classified as myofibroblasts. However, the role and significance of CAFs in gastric cancer progression is still unknown. We investigated the biology of CAFs in human gastric cancers, in particular scirrhous gastric cancer characterized by intense stromal fibroblasts. We demonstrated that the CAFs in primary site of scirrhous gastric cancer are composed of HGF-producing and both SMA- and fibroblast activation protein (FAP)- expressing activated fibroblasts. Thus, targeting marked HGF production in SMA+ and FAP+ CAFs of scirrhous gastric cancer may result in a clinically effective reduction of tumor progression and dissemination.