Development of biomarkers for precision medicine in early gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KAZUHIRO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50230727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 円谷 彰  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00236936)
大島 貴  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448665)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO JUNICHI
TANAKA SHIRO
MIYAGI YOHEI
TAN Patrick
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 5FU / タキサン / 予後因子 / 効果予測因子 / OPRT / TS / NT / TK / 耐性 / 胃癌補助化学療法 / 胃癌個別化療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the prognostic and predictive factor for gastric cancer using the samples of the patients enrolled in the SAMIT trial, which investigating the efficacy of the postoperative chemotherapy for gastric cancer. Ohshima et al. extracted RNA from the samples and performed the pattern analysis of mRNA expression and the quantitative RT-PCR for 101 genes. Yoshida et al. analyzed the mechanism of the resistance to 5FU using gastric cancer cell lines, and found that the reduction of F-deoxyuridine monophosphate by nucleotidase was one of the mechanism for the resistance to 5FU in gastric cancer.