Label-free imaging identification of cells using quantitative phase microscopy for negative selection of Circulating Tumor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Toshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (90402289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 弘之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
平松 良浩  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00397390)
菊池 寛利  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / 癌 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed WBCs and five cell line cells flowing in the chamber by quantitative phase microscopy (QPM) that provides quantitative morphological information with high contrast without staining. Then, we extracted certain features from the obtained images as training data for pattern recognition, and created an algorithm to differentiate WBCs from cell lines. The obtained algorithm successfully differentiated WBCs from cell lines (AUC=0.99). Our label-free, non-cytotoxic cell recognition method based on the features of QPM images has the potential to serve as a novel method for cell recognition and negative selection of circulating tumor cells (CTCs).