Identification of biomarker for peritoneal dissemination from gastric cancer: analysis of lnc RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Yasuhiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70345974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422824)
田中 光司  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (10345986)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / バイオマーカー / lnc RNA / long non-coding RNA / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of gastric cancer (GC) patients with peritoneal dissemination remains poor, and a better understanding of the underlying mechanisms is critical for the development of new treatments that will improve survival in these patients. This study aimed to clarify the clinical and biological role of two key metastasis-associated long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in GC. We analyzed the expression levels of two lncRNAs in gastric tissues. Expression of 2 lncRNAs was significantly higher in cancerous tissues than in corresponding normal mucosa, and higher expression of these lncRNAs significantly correlated with peritoneal metastasis in GC patients.Our data provide novel evidence for the biological and clinical significance of HOTAIR expression as a potential biomarker for identifying patients with peritoneal metastasis, and as a novel therapeutic target in patients with gastric neoplasia.