Comprehensive analysis and treatment strategy of MicroRNA that regulates peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okigami Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90722596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422824)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
毛利 靖彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70345974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / microRNA / 腹膜播種 / 遠隔転移 / micro RNA / 血清 / 予後マーカー / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive microRNA (miRNA) analysis was analyzed for expression of microRNAs from gastric cancer tumor tissue and normal tissue. MiRNAs involved in epithelial mesenchymal transition correlated with distant metastasis of gastric cancer. Serum miR-203 was identified and it was shown that it was significantly lower in stage IV gastric cancer patients than in stage I - III gastric cancer patients, and this low expression was found to be an independent predictive marker of poor prognosis in gastric cancer patients.
The fact that MTA-1 expression in gastric cancer tissues is useful as a peritoneal dissemination predictor, and that the high expression of gastric cancer tissue ANGPTL 2 and the increase in ANGPTL 2 concentration in serum correlate with peritoneal dissemination and are useful for differentiation of poor prognosis group Indicated.