Detection of circulating tumor DNA in cell-free DNA in gastric cancer patients and imatinib-resistant GIST patients using next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsctDNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 胃癌 / GIST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether tumor-specific mutations could be detected in circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) from the peripheral blood in patients with gastric cancer or imatinib-resistant GIST.
Cell-free DNA was extracted in blood samples in 6 patients with gastric cancer. Identical TP 53 mutations could be detected in ctDNA in 3 of the 6 patients. All 3 patients had extremely progressive disease, and the fraction rates of ctDNA were also consistent with tumor volume and disease course. Regarding GIST, imatinib-resistant lesions had single nucleotide substitutions in C-KIT exon 13 in three patients and exon 18 in one patient. Identical secondary C-KIT mutations could be detected in ctDNA with a mutant fraction range of 0.010- 9.385%, and the fraction rate of ctDNA was consistent with tumor volume and disease course.