Biomarker-based prediction of effectiveness of chemotherapy in gastric cancer via SPARC expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shigefumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 和彦  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 化学療法 / nab-paclitaxel / SPARC / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between the expression of secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC) and the efficacy of nab-paclitaxel in patients with gastric cancer was evaluated as a biomarker assessment. SPARC expression was observed in almost all localized in the stromal cells surrounding the cancer cells. In patients who were registered in phase II clinical trial, high SPARC expression was observed in effective cases, so it was suggested that SPARC expression could become a useful predicting biomarker of nab-paclitaxel efficacy.
In patients with gastric cancer who underwent curative resection, high stromal SPARC expression was found to be independent better prognostic factors. These relationships remained significant in patients with adjuvant chemotherapy, but not in patients without adjuvant chemotherapy. SPARC expression could predict the chemosensitivity in patients with gastric cancer who underwent curative resection.