Project/Area Number |
26461980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shuhei 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10706914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡野 慎士 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380429)
森田 勝 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化器外科部長 (30294937)
北尾 洋之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30368617)
池田 哲夫 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
沖 英次 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80325448)
中島 雄一郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40733564)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | DNA2重鎖修復 / 染色体不安定性 / 姉妹染色分体交換 / PARP阻害剤 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-L1 / HLA ClassⅠ / 食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantified cytogenetic alterations of human cells exposed to PARPi by both sister chromatid exchange (SCE) assays and chromosome spreading. Clinically relevant doses of the FDA-approved olaparib led to a marked increase of SCEs (5-10-fold) and chromatid aberrations (2-6-fold). Genomic instability arising from PARPi warrants consideration, especially if these agents will be used in people with early stage cancers, in prevention strategies or for non-oncologic indications. Programmed cell death 1 ligand 1 (PD-L1) and human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I molecules on malignant cell surfaces are pivotal for tumor immunity. PD-L1 and HLA class I protein expression was investigated by immunohistochemical staining of resected specimens from 90 ESCC patients who underwent radical surgery without preoperative therapy. High PD-L1 expression was a significant independent prognostic factor in ESCC patients with high HLA class I expression.