Functional analysis of new biomarkers (Runx3, EZH2) in Gastroesophageal junction cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUNIZAKI Masaki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10533747)
Research Collaborator HIDAKA Shigekazu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380885)
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道胃接合部癌 / EZH2 / 胃癌 / 抗p53抗体 / バイオマーカー / RUNX3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying useful biomarkers were essential to select optimal therapeutic strategies for cancer. Quantitative real-time PCR analysis revealed higher expression of EZH2 in clinical gastric cancer tissues than in corresponding non-neoplastic tissues, and we comfirmed that a wide range of cancers also overexpress EZH2, using cDNA microarray analysis. Immunohistochemical analysis showed positive staining (>50%) for EZH2 in 77 of 97 cases of gastric cancer. We could not find elevated expression of EZH2 to be associated with poor prognosis for patients with gastric cancer (P=0.670). Our study has demonstrated that combination of s-p53Ab and other tumor markers can serve as a useful biomarker set of gastrointestinal cancer and should be incorporated into traditional clinical and pathologic variables to complement outcome prediction of gastrointestinal cancer patients after treatment.