Clarification of the microRNA pathway regulating resistance to Trastuzumab in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (00594889)
馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20599708)
岩槻 政晃  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
Research Collaborator ETO Kojiro  公益財団法人 がん研究会, その他部局等, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / トラスツズマブ / microRNA / 薬剤耐性 / miR 223 / FBXW7 / MCL1 / c-Myc / c-Jun / HER2 / Trastuzumab / cisplatine / miR-21 / PTEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the Trastuzumab resistance gastric cancer (GC) cell line with continuous Trastuzumab administration. Parent GC cell line and resistance GC cell line are subjected to miR microarray. We identified miR-21 which can regulate PTEN and miR-223, which can regulate FBXW7, using miR array analysis using by resistance cell lines which we established.
Overexpression of miR-21 decreased PTEN expression and the sensitivity of gastric cancer cells to Trastuzumab, while suppression of miR-21 restored PTEN expression and the sensitivity of GC cells to Trastuzumab. Similarly, Overexpression of miR-223 decreased FBXW7 expression and the sensitivity of gastric cancer cells to Trastuzumab, while suppression of miR-223 restored FBXW7 expression and the sensitivity of GC cells to Trastuzumab. Moreover, overexpression of miR-223 significantly suppressed Trastuzumab-induced apoptosis.
These findings suggest that this pathway may be crucial to the mechanism of resistance to Trastuzumab in GC.