New strategy of treatment of hepatoid adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuyasu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 典世 (青山典世 / 豊嶋 典世(青山典世))  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468035)
澤口 朗  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝様腺癌 / 三次元培養 / AFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatoid adenocarcinoma is a special type of gastric cancer with high metastasis to the liver bacause of its drug resistance. In the first year of this study, we established a hepatoid adenocarcinoma cell line (Int J Oncol. 2014;44(4):1139-45). Using this cell line and other hepatoid adenocarcinoma cell line, we analysed cellular morphology and function by three dimensional culture. In the future, by this culture method, we are planning to identify and analyse a protein concerning new strategy of treatment of hepatoid adenocarcinoma.