Development of risk stratification kit and small molecular anticancer drug by biomarker of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448665)
Research Collaborator NEAMATI Nouri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / バイオマーカー / 新規ターゲット / リスク層別化キット / 低分子抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for the candidates of recurrence risk stratification markers of Stage II/III gastric cancer by quantitative PCR method and exploratory proteomics. 13 genes were identified by the quantitative PCR method, and 4 proteins were identified by exploratory proteomics. Then we examined the expression of these marker candidates by immunostaining using tissue microarray, it was possible to stratify the risk of recurrence with the combination of SPARC, EZH2, ERBB2, p53.
In development of small molecular anticancer drugs targeting KIAA 1199, it was narrowed down to 12 kinds of drugs due to the antitumor effect on gastric cancer cells. We then examinied the effect of combination with 5-FU on gastric cancer by Chou and Talaly method, synergistic effect was confirmed in one drug.We are planning to conduct animal experiments using this drug.