Analysis of microRNA in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hideyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10363920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 昌弘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50336682)
溝口 公士  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50722659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported in our previous paper that miR-23a, miR27b, miR96, miR128b and miR129 are involved in the prognosis of esophageal cancer patients. Especially, miR34b didn't express in the normal tissue, and had high expression in the cancerous tissue.
Because the target genes of miR34b were DLL1 and NOTCH1, and one of a target of miR27b was NOTCH1, we analyzed NOTCH1pathway in esophageal cancer. We recognized that nuclear expression of NOTCH1 was involved in the poor prognosis of esophageal cancer patients. Therefore, NOTCH signal was important in the esophageal cancer.