Hypotonic stimulation enhances cellular uptake and cytocidal effect of anticancer drug in gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40568086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 浸透圧 / 抗癌剤 / 消化器外科学 / 胃十二指腸外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraperitoneal injection of paclitaxel (PTX) is the promising treatment option for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer (GC). This study examined whether hypotonic stimulation enhances cellular uptake and cytocidal effect of PTX in GC cells. After MKN45 cells were incubated with Oregon green 488 PTX in the iso- or hypotonic solution, cellular uptake of PTX was determined by flow cytometer. After cells were incubated with PTX for 1h under iso- or hypotonic condition, the number of viable cells was counted at 48h after stimulation in order to examine cytocidal effect of PTX. Since the fluorescence intensity of a MKN45 cell was significantly higher in the hypotonic condition, hypotonic stimulation enhanced cellular uptake of PTX. The number of viable MKN45 cells after stimulation was smaller in the hypotonic condition, suggesting that hypotonic stimulation enhanced cytocidal effect of PTX. Hypotonic stimulation enhances cellular uptake and cytocidal effect of PTX in MKN45 cells.