Association of lymphatic endothelial cells with immuno tolerance and identification of predictive marker of metastasis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90382168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六車 一哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382045)
大平 雅一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90203926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管新生 / 炎症 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 胃癌リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine whether tumor-specific LECs inhabit the tumor microenvironment and examine their influence on this microenvironment. We isolated normal LECs (NLECs) from a non-metastatic lymph node and tumor-associated LECs (TLECs) from cancerous lymph nodes.When compared to NLEC, TLECs had an abnormal shape, high proliferative and migratory abilities, and elevated expression of genes associated with inflammation, cell growth, and cell migration. NLECs co-cultured with gastric cancer cells from the OCUM12 cell line acquired TLEC-like phenotypes. Also, OCUM12 cells co-cultured with TLECs expressed high levels of genes responsible for metastasis. Our results demonstrated that LECs interacted with tumor cells and obtained abnormal phenotypes that could play important roles in tumor progression