Cancer vaccine therapy using iPS-derived dendritic cells expressing TAA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Toshiyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 幹人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
中村 公紀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍抗原 / ウイルスベクター / がんワクチン / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 腫瘍抗原遺伝子 / アデノウイルスベクター / 細胞障害性Tリンパ球 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether genetically modified human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived dendritic cells (hiPSDCs) expressing carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) could induce CEA-specific cytotoxic T cells in a human model, and whether genetically modified mouse iPSDCs (miPSDCs) expressing CEA would show an actual antitumor effect using a CEA transgenic mouse model. We differentiated hiPSDCs from iPSCs of three healthy donors and transduced the CEA cDNA into hiPSDCs. The cytotoxic T cells induced by hiPSDCs-CEA exhibited CEA-specific cytotoxic activity against the target cells expressing CEA. Furthermore, in the CEA transgenic mouse model, the cytotoxic T cells generated in mice immunized with miPSDCs-CEA showed CEA-specific cytotoxic activity against MC38-CEA. Genetically modified iPSDCs expressing CEA is a promising tool for clinical application on vaccine therapy against gastrointestinal cancer patients.