Establishment of therapeutic models using oncolytic viruses for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌治療用ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the promising therapeutic strategies for malignancies is an oncolytic virotherapy. We have conducted a study of oncolytic herpes simplex viruses (oHSVs) against gastric cancer. In this project, we examined the antitumor effect of fourth-generation oHSVs, which contains ICP6 gene driven human TERT (telomerase reverse transcriptase) promoter (T-hTERT) and T-SOCS-3 expressing suppressor of cytokine signaling-3. For human gastric cancer cell line, we examined the expression of ribonucleotide reductase (RR) activity and their telomerase activity in gastric cancer cell line, and also evauated the cytotoxicity of T-hTERT and T-SOCS-3. T-hTERT was more effective than T-01 and T-SOCS-3 for all gastric cancer cell lines including MKN1. In addition, we are going to establish the predictive models for therapeutic efficacy using freshly surgical specimens of gastric cancer patients.