The development of molecular target drug through the control of IL23/Th17 pathway in tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takeshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30453187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 幹人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
岡田 健一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
勝田 将裕  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464673)
谷 眞至  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
中村 公紀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-17 / IL-23 / IL-21 / 胃癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patients who underwent curative resection, IL-17 mRNA expression levels in peritoneal lavage increased according to the depth of tumor invasion.
To examine the correlation of IL-17 production between in peritoneal lavage and in the primary tumor tissue, we performed immunohistochemical staining for IL-17 of primary tumor in the same patients samples. In the primary tumor tissues, IL-17 immunoreactive cells were detected at the cytoplasm in mononuclear cells; however none of the tumor cells were stained for IL-17. IL-17 producing cells in tumor tissues were 7.30 ± 0.82 (mean ± SE) per field. There were no correlation between IL-17 positive cells in tumor tissues and IL-17 mRNA expression in peritoneal wash (r=0.092, p=0.329). It was suggested that IL-17 locally expressed in the tumor would be a potential therapeutic target for treatment of patients with advanced gastric cancer.