Investigation of regulating system in histone mRNA and microRNA expression in upper digestive tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 剛  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒストンmRNA / microRNA / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / microRNA 760 / 癌転移浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upregulation of multiple histone mRNA and downregulation of several microRNA (miR-760, miR-1276, and miR-4766-5p) which were targeting 3' untranslated regions of histone mRNAs were observed in gastric adenocarcinoma and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. However, overexpression of these microRNAs could not change the cellular function of histone mRNA expression in cancer cells. Therefore, another mechanism is thought to be involved in regulating histone mRNA and microRNAs except for direct binding od these RNAs. In this study, we proposed a new mechanism that circular RNA might act as microRNA sponges and downregulated histone mRNAs in gastric cancer cells.