Downregulation of TMPRSS11B in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yuji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10405798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩谷 岳  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405801)
西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50453311)
若林 剛  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼ / TMPRSS11B / 膜型セリンプロテアーゼ / TMPRSS11 / (1) 食道癌 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the genes responsible for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) development, using gene expression profiling. Our transcriptome sequence analysis of surgically resected tumors and the corresponding normal tissues from 3 patients with ESCC revealed that transmembrane protease serine 11 (TMPRSS11) subfamily genes showed decreased expression in ESCC tissues. A quantitative reverse transcription PCR demonstrated a downregulation of TMPRSS11B in ESCC tissues, compared with its expression in the corresponding normal tissues (n = 64, p < 0.0001 ). There was no significant difference in the clinico-pathological factors between TMPRSS11B - high and TMPRSS11B -low expression groups. Moreover, TMPRSS11B expression was not detected in any of the 10 ESCC cell lines investigated, and overexpression of TMPRSS11B induced downregulation of EGFR and Akt in the ESCC cell line KYSE410. Our results suggest that TMPRSS11B has tumor suppressive roles in ESCC.