Development of therapy for cancer stem cell targeting miRNA in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (50348786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / 食道癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 食道癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated miRNA expression profile and function in CSC-like clones and serum derived from esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) patients. The result exhibited common 67 miRNAs differentially expressed between CSC-like clones and their parent cell lines. The genes predicted to be targets of candidate miRNAs were chosen and analyzed using the database of miRNA.org site. miR-125a-5p has important roles in docetaxel resistance by regulating protein expression of the ICIS gene. Analysis of comprehensive expression of miRNA in serum was performed using the 3D-Gene system. Between lymph node metastasis group and non-metastasis group, 33 miRNAs significantly showed expression fluctuation. These findings suggest that it may be helpful to develop novel strategies for targeted therapies in ESCC patients.