Functional outcomes by reconstruction technique following laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Eiji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30288732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正志  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548647)
向井 正哉  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229919)
中村 健司  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90246116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌術後再建法 / Quality of Life / 術後機能評価 / ホルモン分泌動態 / 小腸吸収動態 / 早期胃癌 / 腹腔鏡下噴門側胃切除術 / ダブルトラクト法再建 / 空腸間置法再建 / アセトアミノフェン法 / 生理的小腸吸収動態 / 生理的ホルモン分泌動態 / 機能温存手術 / 胃上部早期胃癌標準術式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional outcomes were compared between double tract reconstruction (L-DT, n=15) and jejunal interposition reconstruction (L-JIP, n=15) following laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy (LPG), including laparoscopic total gastrectomy with Roux-en-Y reconstruction (L-TG, n=30) as a control group. Investigations of quality of life (QOL) using a questionnaire and endoscopic examination were performed in each patient, and functional evaluations (kinetics of intestinal absorption and hormonal secretion) were carried out in 10 patients in each group. In comparison to L-TG, L-JIP and L-DT are procedures that maintain nearly preoperative gradual intestinal absorption, and they achieve better postoperative QOL as FPG procedures. Furthermore, the intestinal absorption in the L-DT was not affected by the posture of meal intake, so that L-DT might be superior procedure.