Metabolome analysis of esophageal cancer tissues using capillary electrophoresis-time-of-flight mass spectrometry to search for new biomarker
Project/Area Number |
26461998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Soji 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10169287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYACHI Hayato 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / メタボローム / 食道癌 / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted metabolome analysis of paired tumor(Ts) and non-tumor esophageal tissues (NTs) using CE-TOFMS). Ts and surrounding NTs were surgically excised pair-wise from 35 esophageal cancer patients. Following tissue homogenization and metabolite extraction, a total of 110 compounds were absolutely quantified by CE-TOFMS. There were clear metabolomic differences between Ts and NTs. Lactate and citrate levels in Ts were higher and lower, respectively, than those in NTs, which corroborated the Warburg effect in Ts. Concentrations of most amino acids except glutamine were higher in Ts than in NTs, presumably due to hyperactive glutaminolysis in Ts. Concentrations of malic acid and citric acid were lower in pT3-4 than in pT1-2, suggesting down-regulated TCA cycle activity in pT3-4. We showed significantly different metabolomic characteristics between tumor and non-tumor tissues and identified a novel set of metabolites that strongly correlated with the degree of tumor progression.