Comprehensive analysis of mutation in PI3K/AKT pathway genes in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2016)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIGAKI Hironobu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30594874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20599708)
渡邊 雅之  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道癌 / 遺伝子変異 / PIK3CA / 喫煙・飲酒 / Pyrosequence / 発癌機序 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), compared with the smoking and drinking (SD) group, the non-smoking and non-drinking (NSND) group included more females and those who had family history of the esophageal cancer. The incidence of multiple lesion was significantly lower, and the rate of histological grade G1 was higher in the NSND group compared to the SD group. Further analysis is needed to clarify difference in molecular mechanisms during carcinogenesis between both groups.
Several mutations in various cancers have been linked to APOBEC3B, suggesting a crucial role for this protein in carcinogenesis and cancer development. In ESCC, APOBEC3B expression was significantly correlated with PIK3CA mutation, particularly with C to T transitions of PIK3CA. Given the crucial roles of PIK3CA mutation, our findings might provide new insights into the biological mechanisms of ESCC tumorigenesis and progression.