A novel cancer therapeutics with gene medicine and molecular targeted agents directing the p53 pathways in esophageal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道がん / p53経路 / 細胞障害活性 / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子医薬 / 分子標的薬 / p21分子 / CP-31398 / pRb蛋白質 / 脱リン酸化 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal carcinoma remains intractable despite therapeutic multi-modality when it develops into an advanced case or became chemotherapy-resistant. A next-generation sequencing technique revealed that a majority of the patients in East Asia had aberration of p53 gene and the down-stream pathways, which consequently indicated that the p53 pathways was the major therapeutic target. We then investigated a novel therapeutic approach to augment the p53 pathways with gene medicine and a molecular targeted agent. Recombinant replicative adenoviruses (Ad) induced up-regulated p53 expression and produced cytotoxic effects on esophageal carcinoma cells. Transduction of the cells with the wild-type p53 gene increased the cytotoxicity but the replicative Ad numbers decreased. In contrast, molecular targeted agents which stabilize the wild-type p53 in the terms of ubiquitination or functionally convert mutated p53 into the wild-type were not effectively cytotoxic to esophageal carcinoma.