Genome analysis of esophageal cancer by next generation sequencer aiming for appropriately-individualized treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NABEYA Yoshihiro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 食道・胃腸外科, 部長 (40322028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 浩喜  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道がん / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー / 腫瘍マーカー / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify some useful biomarker for early diagnosis of esophageal cancer (EC), we have conducted exome analysis limited to the regions where mutations are found frequently in cancer, in the EC and the corresponding noncancerous tissues as well as in the cohort of gastroenterological cancer patients and healthy volunteers. Four of the 21 gene mutations confirmed in the EC with the next generation sequencer were also confirmed in the non-cancerous tissues as well. Furthermore, 5 genes that could affect the structure and function of the protein were confirmed. These findings suggest the concept of Mutation Signature may be useful as a biomarker of EC. Evaluating the clinical courses of EC surgical cases revealed that serum SCC-Ag monitoring may be useful as a prognostic indicator. Assessment of these potential biomarkers are expected to help the early diagnosis and individualized treatment of EC, to which surgical treatment is invasive, followed by improvement of the outcome.