Screening of biomarker of gastric cancer by using semiconductor-based next-gen sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Nobuhiro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器外科・臨床検査部, 部長 (00261917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃がん / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子変異 / 胃癌 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An exome analysis of cancer related more than 400 genes was applied using Ion Torrent Proton and Ion Torrent PGM sequencers in more than 100 gastric cancer cases. Non-synonymous or non-sense germ-line variants correlated with gastric cancer cases was identified as candidate risk factors of gastric cancer in our previous population study. Many somatic mutations, germ-line variants and the copy number variants were identified by the next generation sequencing analysis. Although no relationship between these variants and clinical manifestations has been detected, non-synonymous germ-line variants was identified with a higher frequency. Further analysis is needed to study the mechanisms behind increased gastric cancer risks including possible functional polymorphisms we identified.