Expression of CD44 variant 9 in rectal cancer after treatment of neoadjuvant chemotradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10628762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
ODA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
MURATA Soichiro  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40436275)
TAKEUCHI Tomoyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50450333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / CD44variant 9 / 癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 新規診断法 / CD44v9 / 直腸癌局所再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: CD44 variant 9 is important factor of cancer stem cell in colorectal cancer, however, its clinical role is uncertain.Aims: Objective of this study is to evaluate the immune-histochemical expression of CD44 variant 9 as stem cell marker in the colorectal cancer after treatment of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NCRT). Material and Methods: This study included 20 rectal specimens. All specimens were underwent NCRT. Clinical data were available for all case.Result: Average score of Expression of CD44 after NCRT is 0.93 (0-2.4). Expression score of CD44 variant 9 is in proportion to efficacy of pathological grade; grade2/ 1a/ 0 is 0.3/1.6/2, respectively. However, Expression score of relapse patient, non-relapse patient is 0.8 and 0.93, respectively. The correlation between relapse of tumor and expression of CD44 variant 9 is not significant.Conclusion: Expression of CD44 variant 9 might be associated with treatment effect of NCRT, however, no relation to prognosis.