Elucidation of the mechanism of drug resistance in colorectal cancer by p62-Keap 1-Nrf2 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40626420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
西條 康夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
廣瀬 雄己  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10737365)
小杉 伸一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / NQO1 / KRAS / Nrf2 / Keap1 / p62
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62-Keap1-Nrf2 pathway induce the antioxidants like NQO1. In cancer cells, NQO1 confers resistance against anticancer agents. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between NQO1 expression and prognosis in patients with advanced colorectal cancer (CRC). Among the patients with KRAS wild CRC, NQO1-negative patients showed significantly better disease control rate than NQO1-positive patients. Moreover, NQO1-negative patients had longer progression-free survival and overall survival than NQO1-positive patients. NQO1 expression in the tumor may be a predictor of therapeutic efficacy and prognosis in patients with KRAS wild advanced CRC.