Project/Area Number |
26462007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAMI Hitoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10547566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 能史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20706460)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
味岡 洋一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 簇出 / 粘膜下層浸潤癌 / リンパ節転移 / 免疫染色 / 内視鏡的粘膜切除術 / 大腸粘膜下層浸潤癌 / HE染色 / CAM5.2モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫組織化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to propose an optimal cut-off value for tumor budding detected by IHC staining for predicting lymph node metastasis in pT1 CRC, and to clarify the clinical significance of tumor budding detected by IHC staining compared to that detected by HE staining. The optimal cut-off values of tumor budding detected by HE and CAM5.2 staining for predicting lymph node metastasis were 5 and 8, respectively. Based on these cut-off values, tumor budding detected by CAM5.2 staining is inferior to HE staining for predicting lymph node metastasis in pT1 CRC.