Analysis of lipid metabolism as a novel treatment strategy for targeting colon cancer liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masayoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (70397420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 弘之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
菊池 寛利  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse model of colon cancer liver metastasis, we compared the lipid metabolism profiling between primary tumor and liver metastases by liquid chromatography. However, no significant differences were observed in this experiment. Using the same mouse model, we performed the gene expression analysis by microarray. However, we could not observe any significant differences between primary tumor and liver metastases. Next, we analyzed the protein expression levels that involved in lipid metabolism in surgically resected colon cancer liver metastasis samples by immunohistochemical staining. However, we could not observe any significant differences between primary tumor and liver metastases.