Feasibility and efficacy of autologous adipose-derived stem cell therapy for inflammatory bowel disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Tsunekazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00527707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 潤一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20379209)
飯島 英樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90444520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of adipose-derived stem cells contained in the subcutaneous adipose tissue of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients was significantly larger than that of Non-IBD patients. Autologous subcutaneous adipose tissue derived stem cell transplantation for refractory postoperative enterocutaneous fistula could be safely performed on IBD patients and was effective in the short term. In experiments using murine adipose-derived stem cells, proliferation and motility were significantly enhanced by the addition of TNF-α.