A novel noninvasive screening assay for RAS mutations in the peripheral blood sample using next-generation sequencing for anti-EGFR antibodies therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takemasa Ichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 恒和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00527707)
山本 浩文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
佐藤 太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40368303)
畑 泰司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70644912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 非侵襲性KRAS変異検査 / 次世代シーケンサー / 感受性性診断 / 感受性診断 / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the effect of anti-EGFR antibodies in advanced colorectal cancer is limited to RAS wild type patients, it is necessary to select the patients by the genetic screening assay of the cancer tissue including the biopsy sample before the treatment. In addition, RAS mutations will be acquired during anti-EGFR antibodies therapy. Detection of a low-frequency clone with RAS mutations in the plasma during anti-EGFR antibodies therapy make it possible to identify the patient for an useful treatment and to evade continuation of an useless treatment. This approach is expected to improve the clinical outcomes and a nationwide cost-effectiveness of this treatment. A novel noninvasive screening assay for RAS mutations in the blood sample using next-generation sequencing as liquid biopsy was established in this study and our methods will help molecular monitoring of the disease over the time is necessary to identify mechanisms of resistance and to adapt the therapy to the new molecular target.