Analysis of CD11c+ cells in human intestinal lamina propria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Junichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20379209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香山 尚子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40548814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト腸管粘膜固有細胞 / CD103+CD14-細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / CD14-CD11c+細胞 / Treg / 樹状細胞 / ヒト腸管粘膜固有層 / CD11c
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal intestinal mucosa was obtained from intact sites of colorectal cancer patients. Non-inflamed and inflamed colonic tissues were obtained from surgically resected specimens of UC patients. Among Lin-CD45+HLA-DRhigh intestinal lamina propria cells, CD103+ cells were sorted and analyzed. CD103+ cells in the normal colon showed lower expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines than CD103-CD14+ cells. Co-culture with naïve T cells revealed that CD103+ DCs generated Treg cells. CD103+ DCs from UC patients did not generate Treg cells, but they induced Th1/Th2/Th17 cells and showed higher expression of IL6, IL23A, IL12p35, and TNF. These findings show how human CD103+ DCs could contribute to the pathogenesis of UC.