Development of new therapy targeting MDSC for metastatic advanced colon cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20645212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80535427)
角 泰雄  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (00529521)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / MDSC / 負の制御 / 原発巣切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of patients with malignant tumors is poor if they suffer from lung metastases. Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs), a major player for tumor-induced immunosuppression, can be suppressed by certain chemotherapeutic agents, such as low-dose 5- fluorouracil (5-FU) or surgical treatment. Early-phase treatment by low-dose 5-FU chemotherapy and resection of primary tumors improved survival, which was concomitant with a reduction of lung-accumulating MDSCs and lung metastases. Early-phase treatment may provide therapeutic values to prevent MDSC-mediated lung metastasis formation in tumor-bearing hosts.
Secondly, the frequency of MDSCs in the peripheral blood of tumor-bearing mice reflects the status of tumor progression as well as tumor recurrence. Continuous monitoring of MDSCs in the peripheral blood might be a useful indicator of tumor recurrence.