Micro RNAs as promising therapeutic targets for anti-metastatic therapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70708081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楳田 祐三  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10573735)
永坂 岳司  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30452569)
中村 圭一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90359886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MiRNA array analysis revealed that a set of miRNAs was specifically down-regulated in CRC with BRAF V600E mutation without MSI, considered to be the The MiRNA array analysis revealed that a set of miRNAs was specifically down-regulated in CRC with BRAF V600E mutation without MSI, considered to be the poorer outcome. In vitro, cell lines transfected the set of the miRNAs significantly reduced their malignant potentials. Finally, we analyzed expression level of the set of miRNAs in a cohort of 67 stage IV CRCs. CRCs with the lower expression level of the set of miRNAs showed poor outcome compared with those with the higher expression level. Our data indicate that the miRNAs is promising prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets for anti-metastatic therapy in CRC.