The association between anal function and tissue degeneration after radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Yuji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50545001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 誠志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30314743)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
道川 祐市  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (20360688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直腸癌 / 放射線治療 / 組織障害 / 術後排便機能 / 再生医療 / 放射線障害 / 直腸癌治療 / 腸内細菌叢 / 放射線化学療法 / 排便機能障害 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 肛門温存手術 / 神経障害 / 化学療法 / 脂肪肝細胞再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer is administered to improve local control, but it can also induce severe anal dysfunction after surgery. Preoperative chemoradiotherapy induced marked tissue degeneration around the rectal tumor. The management of therapeutic benefit and anal function is required following ISR, and we intend to examine approaches to maintenance of the therapeutic benefit of preoperative CRT. We have studied the development of a tissue degeneration mitigation treatment model with the mouse anus tissue. Tissue injury in mouse sphincter muscle was found to show degenerative findings from 10Gy, and it became clear that serious obstacles leading to death of mouse occurred more than 15 Gy. In addition, to prepare a treatment model to relieve tissue degeneration by using a method of regenerative medicine, a model using stem cells was examined and there was no adverse event, but improvement of tissue degeneration could not be shown with a significant difference.