Visceral obesity impacts on adipokine expression and cancer recurrence in patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80551259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 快郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00452897)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医員 (70583045)
井田 智  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医員 (80583038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 内臓肥満 / アディポカイン / レプチン / 炎症 / 手術 / 内臓脂肪 / アディポオカイン / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / アディポサイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a retrospective study of patients with stage I-III CRC who underwent curative resection to evaluate the correlation between long-term outcome and visceral fat area (VFA) measured by preoperative computed tomography, and to evaluate the impact of the expression of adipokines (leptin, IL-6, VEGF, and TNF-α) in visceral adipose specimens and serum samples on malignant potential.
Patients in the high VFA group had significantly higher recurrence rates than those in the normal VFA group for females (p<0.01) but not for males. Visceral leptin expression had a significant positive correlation with VFA in both genders. Serum levels of leptin and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein were significantly higher in patients with high visceral leptin expression than in those with low visceral leptin expression in females only. Serum leptin expression was independently associated with tumor vascular invasion (p=0.03).