Biological functions of a novel tumor suppressor gene candidate SVS-1 and its application to therapy for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Kensuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60457778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 俊夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20012693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSUSD2 / 大腸癌 / SUSV2 / Colorectal cancer / Susd2 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌幹細胞 / SVS1 / SVS-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SUSD2 gene is one of the novel tumor suppressor genes that we first discovered in the world. SUSD2 expression is decreased in various cancers including colon cancer compared to normal tissues. In this study, the biological function of SUSD2 was analyzed by in vitro experiments using colon cancer cells. When SUSD2 was highly expressed in cultured cells of colon cancer, all the ability of proliferation, migration and invasion were significantly reduced. Furthermore, we also confirmed a decrease in spheroid forming ability in three dimensional culture, which is one of the properties of cancer stem cells. SUSD2 inhibited the cell proliferation of cancer cells, inhibited the expression of a group of genes governing motor ability, and revealed that it suppresses various malignant traits of cancer.