Mlignabt potential of serrated polyp estimated genomic profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Fumio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20142242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鋸歯状ポリープ / 鋸歯状腺腫 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 大腸癌 / メチル化プロファイル / sessile serrated adenoma / MSI大腸癌 / メチル化異常 / Axon guidance / AXIN / serrated pathway / AXIN遺伝子 / homeobox gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concept of sessile serrated polyp has been proposed as a series of polyps with serration. Recent works led to recognize sessile serrated adenoma as precursor to many of the sporadic colorectal cancers with microsatellite instability (MSI). We focused on the methylation profile sharing between SSA and MSI cancer, which resulted in identification of 127 associated genes by an array-based methylation sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism (MS-AFLP) method. AXIN is one of those genes, which cooperates with the tumor suppressor gene, APC to depredate beta-catenin. Its levels of methylation alterations increased along with progression from adenoma to carcinoma, and its expression levels negatively correlated with methylation. These findings suggested that AXIN was involved in the serrated pathway originated from sessile serrated polyp.